John Eichner Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The John Eichner Memorial Reserve commemorates council worker John Eichner (1962 - 2016) who was fatally struck by a car in 2016.

The driver of the car pleaded guilty to causing Mr Eichner`s death by driving dangerously, and was sentenced to a suspended jail sentence of two years and three months in 2019.

John Eichner, 54, was working as a horticulturalist for Tea Tree Gully Council when he was fatally struck by a car on Rueben Richardson Road at Greenwith in September 2016.

Suzanne Schroeder, 50, was driving home from her work as a cook when she felt the "onset of fatigue" before the accident. The mother of two pleaded guilty to causing Mr Eichner's death by driving dangerously, and was today sentenced to a suspended jail sentence of two years and three months.
ABC News, 9th February 2019.

Address:104 - 106 Reuben Richardson Road, John Eichner Memorial Reserve, Greenwith, 5125