Edwin (Hugh) LambertPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Edwin (Hugh) Lambert, who died from injuries received when stuck by a falling tree in May 1931, when working in the quarry where the plaque is located.

ADELAIDE, Thursday. Torn out by the roots by strong winds, a huge gum tree hurtled over the side of a 40ft quarry at Forest Range this afternoon, and crashed on of two men and a horse below, badly injuring both men one of whom is in a critical condition. The injured men, both quarrymen, are Hugh Lambert, 22 (sic) of Houghton, fractured spine and head injuries, and John Loxton, 52 of Murray Bridge, fractured leg. The tree was about 50ft high, and the weight was estimated at 20 tons. Six other men had remarkable escapes from being struck. Two men were working half way up the quarry face, and the solid part of the tree missed them by a few inches.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 22 May 1931.

Address:Ostigh Road, Kenneth Stirling Conservation Park, Carey Gully, 5144

Actual Event Start Date:22-May-1931

In memory of Edwin (Hugh) Lambert

Aged 32 years, of Houghton, who died after being struck by a falling tree in this quarry, on the property of Mr. O. W. Probert,  on 22 May. 1931.

Loved fiance of Myra Nobes.

Another man, John Loxton, and a horse, were badly injured.