John BamfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave commemorates John Bamford, who was accidentally drowned in 1923. The headstone was erected by the Crane Employees.

John Francis Bamford, aged 32 years, an employee at the cranes, Newcastle, who lived in Bleach-street, Newcastle, was drowned in a creek at Teralba, about five o'clock on Saturday aafternoon.  There was a swimming carnival in progress, and the deceased, while swimming, was seen suddenly to throw up his arms, Several swimmers went to his assistance, among them Andrew Lascells and John Horn, but before they could reach him he had disappeared. At the place where he sank the water is nine feet in depth.

They succeeded in getting him to the surface, and brought him to the shore, where artificial respiration was at once begun. Dr. Holmes was sent for, and the efforts at resuscitation were continued under his direction for an hour and a half, but without avail. The funeral will leave the residence of Mr. James Williams, the deceased's father-in-law, Teralba, at one o'clock this afternoon, for Sandgate Cemetery.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW ),

Address:Maitland Road, Anglican_1, Section 81, Plot 21, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304