William Collinson SawyerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The brass plaque commemorates William Collinson Sawyer, the first Bishop of Grafton and Armidale, who drowned in the Clarence River in March 1868.

On Sunday morning next a memorial brass tablet, in memory of the late Bishop Sawyer, will be unveiled by the Archdeacon of Grafton at Christ Church Cathedral. The tablet will be placed on the southern wall, between the two windows, and is inscribed as follows : — " To the Glory of God, and in memory of William Collinson Sawyer, first Bishop of Grafton and Armidale, who was drowned in the river Clarence when returning from Church on the evening of Sunday, March 15, 1868, in the 37th year of his age.  When thou passest through the waters I will be with thee." The tablet is very handsome, and was purchased by subscription, several Grafton friends adding to the contributions made by the late Bishop's friends in England.
Grafton Argus and Clarence River General Advertiser (NSW)
24 February, 1899.

Address:Duke & Victoria Streets, Christ Church Cathedral, Grafton, 2460

Actual Event Start Date:15-March-1868
Actual Event End Date:15-March-1868

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th February, 1899
Front Inscription

To the glory of God, and in memory of William Collinson Sawyer First Bishop of Grafton and Armidale.

Who was drowned in the river Clarence when returning from Church on the morning of Sunday March 15th 1868, in the 37th year of his age

"When thou passest through the waters I will be with thee"

R. I. P.