Sister Amy Dorrington Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Sister Amy Dorrington who tragically was killed in 1934. The plaque has been removed from its original location to the park because of constant vandalism.

A cypress pine was planted as a memorial and a plaque erected at the intersection of the Adelaide and Pages Flat roads on the outskirts of Myponga on July 12th 1935 for Sister A Dorrington, the District Nurse, who was killed in a vehicle accident while being driven to give aid to a snake bite victim at Tunkalilla.

Two persons were killed on Friday morning when the car in which they were travelling on their way to attend a man suffering from snakebite crashed over a cliff on the Yankalilla track, near Yankalilla. The victims were Henry A. Stuck, motor mechanic, of Prospect, and Sister A. Dorrington, trained nurse, of Yankalilla.
The Narracoorte Herald (SA), 25 December 1934.

Address:Main South Road, Tom Roberts Reserve, Myponga, 5202