Albert Thomas HanbidgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The memorial brass commemorates Albert Thomas Hanbridge, aged 11, who drowned while attempting to save the life of his friend.

A memorial brass has been erected in St. John's Church to commemorate the death by drowning of Albert Thomas Hanbidge. A dedication service was held by the Vicar on Sunday morning in the presence of the parents of the late Albert Thomas Hanbidge. The memorial brass was subscribed for by friends who wished to perpetuate the memory of the bravery of the lad. The brass is inscribed as follows : — In Memoriam ALBERT THOMAS HANBIDGE, Died December 26, 1896, Aged 11 years. Erected by friends in loving memory of a brave deed. Many waters cannot quench love, Neither can the floods drown it. Cant viii, 7. All will remember the occurrence of last December 26th, when a gloom overspread the whole town in consequence of the death by drowning of the two lads, Ryan and Hanbridge. A pathetic circumstance in connection with the sad event will not soon be forgotten; the lad Hanbridge lost his life in his brave endeavour to save his friend Ryan.
Wagga Wagga Express (NSW), 21 September 1897.

Address:6 - 12 Church Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Wagga Wagga , 2650