Daniel O`Donnell & Dougall SmartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Daniel O`Donnell and Dougall Smart who died when trying to rescue a tourist in November 2003. Both men received medals for bravery in 2005.

On 9 November 2003 a tragic incident occurred in the vicinity of Remarkable Rocks, Kangaroo Island, in the State of South Australia. Dougal Smart, then aged 32 years, of Edinburgh in Scotland, and Daniel O’Donnell, then aged 38 years, of Kangaroo Island, South Australia, died after being washed into the water while attempting to rescue another man, Mr Tobias Bruns, who had previously been swept into the water. Both Mr O’Donnell and Mr Smart were drowned in their attempt to rescue Mr Bruns. Ironically, Mr Bruns survived the episode.

Address:Boxer Drive, Flinders Chase National Park, Remarkable Rocks, Kangaroo Island, 5223

Actual Event Start Date:08-November-2003
Actual Event End Date:08-November-2003

Front Inscription

In memory of Daniel O`Donnell and Dougall Smart who displayed admirable courage and bravery in their attempt to rescue a German tourist at this spot on November 8, 2003.

This plaque is a symbol of admiration and gratitude for their unselfish actions which ultimately led to their death.