Reverend William CopelandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet was erected in memory of Reverend William Copeland, the first Minister of the church who drowned while undertaking his ministerial duties.

MOSQUITO PLAINS. (From our own correspondent.) August 29th 1862.
A painful sensation has been created throughout this district during the past few days, by the tidings that the Rev. Mr. Copeland, Church of England Clergyman for the Border district, was supposed to have met his death by drowning. It appears that the Rev. gentleman had left the homestead of Mr. Hamilton on Tuesday last, 19th inst. at 4 o'clock in the afternoon, in order to proceed to Kirbybolite, a distance of 12 miles. He had arrived within a short distance of the home of Mr. H. L. McLeod, Beneyo, when he had evidently mistaken the way, and tried to cross a large swamp lying before him. Into this swamp he had proceeded for about 70 yards, when the wheels of his buggy got fast upon a stump, and his traces were broken. The water at this spot was 4 feet deep.

The rev. gentleman must then have got into the water, unharnessed his horse, and let him go, as next day he was found quietly feeding upon the bank with a piece of rope round his neck. The buggy was discovered by a blackfellow, with the harness all carefully put up in it, and the rev. gentleman's coat and top coat folded up in the hood. The probability is, that Mr. C. on making these arrangements, tried to make, his way out of the swamp in the direction of the lights at Mr. McLeod's, and perished in the deep water which lay between that and the spot where the buggy was found. Every effort has been made up to the present time by Messrs. McLeod and Hamilton, and parties from the stations of Messrs. J. Gordon and J. Affleck, to discover the fate of the missing gentleman. But though the swamp has been dragged and searched in all directions so far as the depth of the water would allow, it still so far remains a mystery, though scarce a doubt remains but that he is drowned.
"The Border Watch" (Mount Gambier, SA) Friday, 29th August 1862.

Address:5 - 9 Wallan Road , Christ Church, Whittlesea, 3757