Geoffrey HymanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The bronze mural plaque commemorates Geoffrey Hyman who died while trying to save a girl from drowning at Tamarama Bay in January 1930.

ARMIDALE, Wednesday. A large number of people were present today at the unveiling in the Armidale School chapel of a bronze mural tablet—a tribute to the heroism of Geoffrey Wellesley Hyman, an old boy of the school. Referring to the incident which cost Geoffrey Hyman his life,the headmaster (the Rev. H. Sanger) said that Hyman, at the age of 23 years, gave his life to save Miss Bettie Burnie, a girl whom he had never met ,at Tamarama Bay, on January 29, 1930. He was awarded posthumously the only gold medal of the year by the Royal Shipwreck Relief Humane Society, and the only silver medal of the same year by the Surf Life-Saving Society of New South Wales.

He also received the first certificate for gallantry ever given by the Returned Soldiers' League of Australia. The tablet was unveiled by Bishop Moyes, who saidthat heroism was a quiet thing always and the obvious thing. The hero did not think about the deed at all.He simply did it and placed himself on the level of the deed. Geoffrey Hyman's action had been inspired by the influence of his home and his school. Colonel A. W. Hyman, of Sydney, father of the young man, was present at the ceremony.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 15 December 1932.

Address:87 Douglas Street, Chapel Sanctuary, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350

Actual Event Start Date:29-January-1930
Actual Event End Date:29-January-1930

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th December, 1932
Front Inscription

Geoffrey Wellesley Hyman only son of Arthur Wellesley Hyman, who in his twenty fourth year gave his life in trying to save  from drowning a girl unknown to him, at Tamarama Bay, Bondi, on the 29th Of January 1930.

Erected by Old Boys The Armidale School