Charmian & Leigh Ahern and John & Jenny Barnett Print Page Print this page

Stone seating commemorates Charmian and Leigh Ahern, John and Jenny Barnett and all those who lost their lives in the Black saturday bushfires in February 2009.

The 2009 Black Saturday bushfires in Victoria were the most devastating in Australian history; 173 people tragically lost their lives, 414 were injured, more than a million wild and domesticated animals were lost and 450,000 hectares of land were burned.

In February 2009, the Victorian and Commonwealth Governments jointly established the $10 million Community Recovery Fund to assist in community development and recovery after the Victorian bushfires. Funding of $2.5 million was allocated for memorials and commemorative events and has supported the creation of 59 memorials across 18 councils through extensive consultation with those communities impacted by the fires. The memorials include walls, sculptures, places of reflection, storyboards, lookout towers, roadside stops, shelters, signage, murals, plaques and seating, commemorative gardens and rotundas.

Address:Old Kinglake Road, Kinglake National Park, Steels Creek , 3775

Monument Type:Seat
Actual Event Start Date:07-February-2009
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009
Monument Manufacturer:Drews Views Landscaping

In memory of
Charmian and Leigh Ahern
John and Jenny Barnett

And all who were lost.

7 February 2009

“Though their footsteps were hidden by ash and ember, the trees will return, but the land will remember.”

Source: RDV