Claude & Annie WhishPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemoratas Captain Claude B. Whish and his wife, Annie who died in the sinking of the "Quetta" in February 1890.

RMS Quetta was a Royal Mail Ship that was wrecked on the far North Queensland coast on 28 February 1890. Quetta's sinking killed 134 of the 292 people on board, making it one of Queensland's biggest maritime catastrophes.

A special service will be held in St. Andrew's Anglican Church, Lutwyche, tomorrow night, at 8 o'clock, when a memorial tablet to the late Captain and Mrs. Whish will be unveiled. The bishop will preach, and several clergymen are expected to assist. The offertory will be devoted by the churchwardens to the Diocesan Registry Fund.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 31 July 1890.

Address:673 Lutwyche Road, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Lutwyche, 4030

Actual Event Start Date:28-February-1890
Actual Event End Date:28-February-1890

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st August, 1890
Front Inscription

In memory of Captain Claude B. Whish, late of Her Majesty`s 14th Hussars and Annie D. his wife who lost their lives at the wreck of the R. M. S. "Quetta" Torres` Straits, on the night of the 28th February, 1890.

"They were lovely and pleasant in their lives, and in their death they were not divided." II Samuel. 1. 23.

This tablet is placed here by the parishioners in grateful remembrance of the valuable services rendered to this Church by the above during their long residence at Lutwyche.