Thomas ManifoldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The foundation stone of the Church of England Parish Hall and Sunday School was placed to commemorate Thomas Peter Manifold who was killed in a hunting accident at Melton in 1895. The Hall and Sunday School was erected as a result of his bequest and officially opened on the 4th February 1897.

The foundation stone of St. Paul’s Parish Hall and Sunday school, Camperdown, erected with a bequest made by the late Mr T. P. Manifold, was laid on Tuesday by Mr J. C. Manifold, the service being conducted by the Suffragan Bishop, Dr Cooper. The Bishop mentioned that one of the rooms was intended for a gymnasium, and observed that the Creator was the preserver of the body as well as the soul. It was a mistake to separate by a sharply defined line the secular and the spiritual. The late Mr T. P. Manifold had tried to be a truly " manly Christian." Religion could enter into every part of manhood, and sanctify everything that was a man’s best endeavor.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 27 August 1896.

The new Parish Hall and Sunday School erected out of the bequest left to St. Paul's Church of England by the late Mr. T. P. Manifold was formally opened on Thursday evening by a concert and addresses by several clergymen. This was the first occasion the public had an opportunity of seeing what the interior of the new building was like, and the universal opinion was that the architects, Messrs. Laver, Fick, and Vance, had produced a design which was not only eminently suited for the purposes to which it was to be devoted but was marked by real architectural beauty.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 6 February 1897.

Address:33 Church Street, Church of England Parish Hall & Sunday School, Camperdown, 3260