Audrey Agnes Archibald & Gwendoline Dorothea GodberPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone was erected over grave by public subscription in memory of Audrey Agnes Archibald and Gwendoline Dorothea Godber, two New Zealand nurses who were killed in a motor accident near Moree in 1949. The headstone is in the shape of an open book.

A headstone has been erected over the graves of two New Zealand nurses who were killed in a motor accident here on August 21, 1949. The money was raised by public subscription. The nurses were Sisters Audrey Archibald, of Blenheim, and Gwendoline Godber, of Te Puk. Both were at Aubrey Maternity Unit where a humicrib is to be installed in their memory. At a meeting of the Appeal Committee in the Municipal Council Chambers on Monday night the President, Mr. W. J. McKechnie, said he had watched the erection of the monument and was very pleased with the result. The Mayor, Ald. R. L. Simpson, said the work was a credit to the contractor. "I think the memorial is well in keeping with the desires of the people who subscribed to the fund," he said. Mr. Daley said he had seen the headstone and thought it a good job — strong and beautiful.

The Treasurer, Mrs. Hamilton, told the meeting the stone and its erection had cost £130 which left a credit balance of £2/8/  together with stamp and envelopes worth £4/12/6 leaving a total credit of £7/1/2. The meeting decided to spend the balance on photographs of the grave and send these to the parents of the girls also one to the Mayor of each centre from whence they came. It was also decided to send the books in for final audit, details of which will be published, before disbanding the committee.
North West Champion (Moree, NSW),  19 June 1952.

Address:Greenbah Road (Gwydir Highway), Moree Cemetery, Moree, 2400