Archibald BluePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The clock commemorates Archibald Blue, a local businessman and Editor of the local newspaper, "Herald".  The original clock was erected in 1918 in the School of Arts Tower.

Mr Blue died in 1916 from injuries received during an assault over an article he had published in his paper. Adolph Hoffman was charged with murder but later acquitted.

Brisbane, November 2. At the criminal sittings of the Supreme Court today, Adolf Hoffman, of Kingaroy, was charged with unlawfully killing Archibald Blue, editor of the Kingaroy ''Herald." The Crown Prosecutor in opening the case, stated that the affair was the outcome of a paragraph in the Kingaroy 'Herald,' hinting that the accused had been distributing anti-conscriptionist literature. Blue and the accused met, and blows were exchanged, resulting in Blue's death. The Chief Justice suggested that the charge should be murder, and not manslaughter. The charge was accordingly altered to murder. The case had not concluded when the Court rose.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld.), 3 November 1916.

Address:Kingaroy & Alford Streets, Court House, Kingaroy, 4610

Monument Type:Clock

This clock and tower was erected by the Queensland Government in 1967

To perpetuate the memory of Archibald Blue in whose honour a clock was erected in 1918 in the School of Arts building which occupied this site