Shane O`Neill Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The memorial plaque was erected in memory of Shane O`Neill who tragically drowned at Tathra Wharf in 2008 while trying to save his two young sons. Shane played rugby league for the Bega Roosters for ten years.

In 2008, 28 year old Shane O'Neill, a butcher from Kalaru, south-west of Bega, was fishing off the Tathra wharf with his boys one night in November when Riley, 4, and Travis, 15 months, fell five metres from the wharf into the choppy water below. Mr O'Neill dived in to save the boys but the night ended in tragedy and despair for Mr O'Neill's 24-year-old fiancee Stacey Lambert, who lost her partner and her two sons. The tragedy sent shock waves through the community and an outpouring of grief that was represented by the many flowers and tributes to Mr O'Neill and his boys left on the wharf.

At the inquest into Tathra Wharf tragedy, Magistrate Chris Bone recommended that Shane O’Neill be awarded a posthumous award for bravery and that Robert Brown, who jumped into the sea to help, should also receive a bravery award. As well, Mr Bone said a list of other recommendations concerning safety measures at the Tathra Wharf should be considered by Bega Valley Shire Council.

Address:101-105 Bega Street, Bega Sports Field, Bega, 2550

SHANE O`NEILL