Percy WeedonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Percy Weedon (1909-1924), a former pupil of the school. .

Percy Weedon was born in Launceston on 31st May 1909 son of David and Ida Weedon.  Heattended the Launceston Church Grammar School where he accomplished good results at his studies and at sport.

He died at the school on 29th June 1924 and in his memory a brass plaque was erected in the school chapel.

A brass tablet to the memory of Percy Weedon, only son of Mr. David Weedon, of Burnie, has been erected at the Launceston Church Grammar School. The words inscribed on it are as followa: In loving memory of Percy W. Weedon, Who died while at school on June 29, 1924, aged 15 years. He was unselfish, honorable, loyal and true, and set a fine example to his school, for he played the game in all things. He was beloved by Masters and Boys, who together have erected this tablet to his memory.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 7 August 1924.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray , 7248