Howard TannerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Howard Tanner (1910-1924), a former pupil of the school who drowned in 1924.

Howard Tanner was born in Launceston in 1910, the only son of Alfred C. and E. M. Tanner of Invermay Road. Howard was educated at the Launceston Church Grammar School.

In 1924 Howard and a friend Keith built their own canoe. In the days after Christmas, the boys took their canoe for its maiden voyage on the Tamar River. Not long after launching, the canoe overturned in rough water near the end of the Margaret Street sewer, tipping the boys into the river, and Howard Tanner drowned.

In his memory his school friends erected a plaque at the Grammar School, which was moved to the chapel after it was built.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray , 7248

Actual Event Start Date:29-December-1924