Geoffrey Reginald DeanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Stephanie Dean

The plaque commemorates Geoffrey Reginald Dean who was killed at Point Cook, Victoria during his pilot training in the Royal Australian Air Force.

He drowned in a dingy accident on Port Phillip Bay.

The body of Leading Aircraftman Geoffrey Reginald Dean, 21, of Evandale, Tasmania, the Point Cook air trainee, which was found by a fisherman man near Altona on Wednesday night, was cremated privately at the Springvale Crematorium today. Trainees from Point Cook attended. A ground party from that station to day continued its search for the other two trainees who went sailing with Dean in a dinghy on Saturday. They were Leading Aircraftmen L. N. S. Wright, 20, of Perth, and H. L. Parry, 25, of Narrogin. W.A. Their dinghy was washed ashore at Altona on Monday.
Herald (Melbourne, Vic.), 17 January 1941.

Address:High Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church , Evandale, 7212

Actual Event Start Date:11-January-1941
Actual Event End Date:11-January-1941

Front Inscription

In loving memory of Geoffrey Reginald Dean who lost his life at Point Cook Victoria 11th January 1941 during his course as  a pilot trainee in the Royal Australian Air Force

Aged 21 years

"It cannot be the end." for the end of the righteous is peace