Dr Roger GuardPrint Page Print this page

The granite bench commemorates Dr Roger Guard who along with his wife Jill were victims of the MH-17 tragedy in 2014.

Dr Roger Guard was director of the Pathology Queensland laboratory at Toowoomba Hospital for 30 years, and his wife Dr Jill Guard was a well respected retired GP who worked at the Toowoomba Family Planning Clinic for many years.

Malaysia Airlines Flight 17 (MH17/MAS17) was a scheduled international passenger flight from Amsterdam  to Kuala Lumpur that crashed on 17 July 2014 after being shot down, killing all 283 passengers and 15 crew on board. The Boeing 777- 200E airliner lost contact about 50 kilometres from the Ukraine - Russian border and crashed near Torez in Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine, 40 kilometres from the border.

The crash occurred during the Battle of Shakhtarsk Raion Battle part of the ongoing war in Donbass in an area controlled by the Donbass People`s Militia.  According to American and German intelligence sources, the aeroplane was shot down by pro-Russian insurgents using a Buk surface to-air missile surface fired from the territory which they controlled, The Russian government blamed the Ukrainian government.

Address:280 Pechey Street, Toowoomba Hospital, Toowoomba, 4350

Monument Type:Seat