Craig Dunn & Danny LewisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The Dunn Lewis Centre commemorates Craig Dunn and Danny Lewis, two local victims of the Bali bombings in 2002. It is also a permanent memorial to all those who lost their lives in the Bali Bombing. Since 2002, Craig's mother Gayle has been the driving force behind the multi-million dollar project for the benefit of the local community in Ulladulla.

Money has been raised through the Dunn and Lewis Youth Development Foundation. The first stage of the centre is now completed, which includes a 12 lane bowling alley, air conditioned lounge area, food kiosk, and conference room. As soon as financially possible, the second stage will commence, building an auditorium, gymnasium and commence a wide variety of sports and health programs.

88 Australians were killed by the bombing of the Sari Club and Paddy's Bar in Bali on October 12 2002, including Craig Dunn (18) and Danny Lewis (19) of Ulladulla who had just arrived in Bali for a 17-day surfing holiday.

Address:141 St Vincents Street, Dunn Lewis Centre, Ulladulla, 2539

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th September, 2010