Reverend Patrick DavernPrint Page Print this page

The memorial over the grave was erected in memory of the Reverend Patrick R. Davern who died, along with 8 others in Wilcannia, of heat apoplexy in January 1896.

Wilcannia, Friday. The heat has been unbearable today. The thermometer registered 119' in the shade at 2 o'clock. Five deaths from heat have occurred since last night, the Rev. Father Daveren being amongst the number. He. intended to leave for Sydney yesterday, but complained of being unwell owing to the excessive heat. Last night Dr. Atkins was called in, and found the reverend gentleman unconscious. He expired at 2 o'clock this morning from heat apoplexy. He had been here for the past five years, and was universally esteemed by all sections of the community. The hospital is crowded, and a number of people are dangerously ill. More deaths are hourly expected.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  20 January 1896.

A meeting of the R.C. congregation in reference to the above was held at St. John's Church on Sunday evening last, immediately after the Vespers, at which His Lordship, the Bishop of Wilcannia, presided. After Dr. Dunne had referred in eulogistic terms to their late pastor, it was decided that a suitable memorial to the memory of the late Very Reverend Father Davern be erected as a grateful recognition of his zealous and selfsacrificing labors during his five years residence at Wilcannia, and that a committee be formed consisting of the present church committee, with power to add to their number. It was also decided that the memorial should take the shape of an Irish cross over his grave, and the fencing in of the ground set apart for the interment of priests and religious and if funds permit the erection of mural tablets in Church and Convent oratory. The Rev. Father O'Shea and Mr E. O'Donnell were appointed hon. treasurers. Subscription lists are to be printed and distributed to the members of the committee and those named by them, and it is requested that all subscriptions be returned to the hon. treasurers on or before 20th April next. At the conclusion of the meeting a subscription list was opened, when over £40 was promised by those present.
Western Grazier (Wilcannia, NSW), 12 February 1896.

Address:Reid Street, Wilcannia Cemetery, Wilcannia, 2836