Louisa HeathornPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Louisa Heathorn, a teacher at the Davey Street Congregational Church Sunday School who drowned in Perth, Western Australia in 1901.

This plaque was originally located in the Davey Street Congregational Church Sunday School.

The adjourned inquest into the circumstances surrounding the deaths of Francis George Hatch, aged 26 and Miss Louisa Heathorn, aged 50 who were drowned by the upsetting of a boat on Monger's Lake, Leederille; on the 21st inst. was held yesterday morning, before Dr. Black, District Coroner.

Henry Richard Hatch said that he was a commercial traveller, and resided in Monger-street, near Monger's Lake. His brother, Francis George Hatch, and Miss Heathorn on the date in question, at half-past 9 a.m., went out on the lake in a flat-bottomed boat, 10ft. long by 3ft. broad. They did not return for lunch at half-past 12 o'clock, as arranged, and witness went to the lake in search of them. Three hours later he found the boat floating bottom uppermost on the deepest part of the lake.

The depth of water there was about 6ft. or 8ft. the boat was at a point 150ft. from the shore. He reported the matter to police, and Messrs. Lawrence and Negus and he searched for the bodies until dark, but without success. The following morning the two bodies were found within five yards of the spot where the overturned boat was discovered. He could give no explanation as to the cause of the accident, but thought his brother must have been drowned in trying to save Miss Heathorn for the coat he was wearing was ripped down the back, and a piece of the cloth was clutched in the lady's hand. Witness added that his brother was a very good swimmer. The jury found that the deceased had been accidently drowned.
The West Australian (Perth), 26th October 1901.

Address:73 Brisbane Street , Korean Full Gospel Church, Hobart, 7000