Walter Archibald McIntyrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Plaque commemorates Walter Archibald McIntyre who lost his life in February 1909.  He was Chief Officer of the S.S. Penguin which was wrecked with great loss of life off the coast of New Zealand. He stood by his ship to the last and died in the discharge of duty giving his life for others.

The SS Penguin was a steamer owned and operated by the Union Steam Ship Company and ran a regular schedule between Nelson, Picton and Wellington. On Friday 12 February 1909, at around 10pm, the Penguin struck Thoms Rock in the Cook Strait during a heavy gale. Cook Strait has a reputation as one of the wildest stretches of water in the world with 22 known wrecks in area between Cape Terawhiti and Sinclair Head alone. Of the 102 people onboard, only 30 survived the wreck.

Address:Clarence & Scott Streets, St Marks Anglican Church, Bellerive, 7018

Actual Event End Date:12-February-1909

In Loving Memory
     of
Walter Archibald McIntyre
Third Son of the Hon. John McIntyre M.E.C.
A Judge of the Supreme Court of Tasmania
And his wife Ada and Grandson of the late
William Langdon Commander RN
 Born 6th August 1878
Died 12th February 1909.
He was Chief Officer of the U.S.S. Penguin which was wrecked with great loss of life off the coast of New Zealand on the night of 12th Feb 1909. He stood by his ship to the last and died in the discharge of duty giving his life for others.