Arthur BeetsonPrint Page Print this page

Arthur Beetson
Arthur Beetson

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The scuplture commemorates indigenous rugby league legend Arthur Beetson who died in 2011. Beetson was hailed as "The Godfather" of State of Origin after he steered Queensland to a 20 - 10 victory in the first clash at Lang Park in 1980. Arthur, who was born in Roma , was hailed as a pioneer for indigenous athletes.

Arthur Henry "Artie" Beetson OAM (22 January 1945 – 1 December 2011) was an Australian rugby league footballer and coach. He represented Australia and Queensland from 1964 to 1981. His position was at prop. Beetson became the first Indigenous Australian to captain his country in any sport and is frequently cited as the best post-war forward in Australian rugby league history. He also had an extensive coaching career, spanning the 1970s to the 1990s, coaching Australia, Queensland, Eastern Suburbs, Redcliffe Dolphins and the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks. On 1 December 2011, Beetson died after a heart attack, aged 66.

Address:Caxton Park, Suncorp Stadium, Northern Plaza, Milton, 4064

Designer:Liam Hardy