Saxon BirdPrint Page Print this page

03-July-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Trevor Watson

The plaque commemorates nineteen year old Saxon Bird who was tragically killed whilst competing in the surf ski leg of the Under-19 Australian Life Saving Championships at Kurrawa Beach on the Gold Coast on March 19th 2010.

Saxon, originally from Denistone, joined the Queenscliff Surf Club as an eight year old Nipper. He competed in numerous finals for the Club at State Nipper level gaining many placings. He joined the Senior ranks and won Australian titles in the U15 and U17 surf event. He recently won the U19 Ironman title at the New South Wales Surf Life Saving championships at Swansea Belmont.

Saxon is well remembered in Queenscliff for lifting his performance to another level when competing in teams. He gained a third place as a member of the Queenscliff Life Saver Relay team in 2008, and a second place in the U19 surf teams event in 2006 at the Australian titles.

Location

Address:North Steyne & Collingwood Streets, Beachfront wall, Queenscliff Surf Lifesaving Club, Manly, 2095

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th April, 2011

In memory of Saxon Bird

04.11.1990 - 19.03.2010

Saxon was a life long member of the Queenscliff Surf Lifesaving Club, joining as a Under 9 Nipper, until he was tragically killed whilst competing in the u/19 Ironman at the Australian Titles.

He was a born waterman, swimming before he could run, he loved the ocean and the surf. He grew into a champion life saver and ocean swimmer, placing or winning in either board, swim, ironman or rescue tube in his age group at all State and Australian Surf Lifesaving Titles in which he competed.

He won or placed in the open age group in all ocean swims he entered from the age of 15.

He was a member of the successful Queenscliff Open Taplin and Life Saver relay teams from 2006 at State and National carnivals. Saxon always gave his best and never gave up.

Only those who will risk going too far can possibly find out how far one can go.