Darren LehmannPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The sculpture commemorates Darren Lehmann's contribution to Australian and South Australian cricket.

Lehmann played 27 Test matches and 177 One Day International matches for Australia as well as 283 first-class matches for South Australia.  He is South Australia’s leading run scorer with 11,622 Sheffield Shield and 3963 limited over runs beside his name.

Address:War Memorial Drive, Adelaide Oval, North Adelaide, 5006

Artist:Ken Martin

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th January, 2012

Darren Lehmann

Darren Lehmann remains one of South Australia`s favourite sons in a career that spanned 127 first-class matches for his State.

A member of South Australia`s winning Sheffield Shield sisde in 1995 / 96, Lehmann retired as the most prolific run-scorer in Australian first-class cricket with 13,365 runs.  In 2013, he became the coach of the Australian cricket team.

He made his Australian Test debut against India in Bangalore in 1998, playing 27 Test matches and averaged 44.85 which included five centuries.

Lehmann also appeared in 117 One - Day Internationals for Australia including two winning Cricket World Cups.

In a unique feat, Lehmann hit the winning runs in the 1999 Cricket World Cup, took the winning catch in the 2003 Tournament and coached Australia to win the 2015 Cricket World Cup on home soil creating a record that may never be emulated.