William (Bill) WoodfullPrint Page Print this page

Bill Woodfull Plaque : August-2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the birth of cricketer, William Maldon ( Bill ) Woodfull, who was born in the church in 1897.

Bill was born in 1897 in the small Victorian town of Maldon, from which he inherited his middle name. He did not play cricket in a regular team until he was 22 and first played against Englishmen at Ballarat in 1920‐21. The following summer, he made the Victorian team and began his long and distinguished cricketing partnership with Bill Ponsford. He did not win a place in the Australian side until 1926, going on to play in the next seven international series.

As captain and aged 33, he led Australia to glory in England in 1930, regaining the Ashes. Then he repeated the performance in England in 1934, after England had won the Ashes in 1932‐33 series. Bill’s calm temperament, determination, courage and principles made him one of Australia’s most successful captains. Australia was fortunate, in the midst of intense friction between England and Australia during the ‘bodyline’ series, to have Woodfull as captain.

Bill Woodfull was qualified as a Bachelor of Arts with a Diploma of Education and was posted to positions around Victoria as a teacher and principal, until achieving the position of principal of Melbourne High. He received an OBE in 1963 for services to education. Woodfull died in 1965 aged 68.

Note : The church has now been sold.

Address:Fountain Street, Methodist Church, Maldon, 3463

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd August, 1997

Mount Alexander Shire

This plaque commemorates the centenary of the birth of William Maldon Woodfull in Maldon - 22 August 1897

Son of Rev. Thomas and Gertrude Woodfull

Celebrated educationalist and Test Cricket Captain