Mark GeyerPrint Page Print this page

The Statue commemorates Rugby League Player Mark Geyer.

Mark Geyer is an Australian former professional rugby league footballer of the 1980s and '90s.  An Australian international and New South Wales State of Origin representative second-rower, he is currently a rugby league media identity. In the 1990s, he was one of the code's more controversial players in Australia due to his ability to generate headlines regarding both his on- and off-field activities and publicised comments, which gained him at least as much attention as much as for his indubitable playing talent. Geyer's club career was played primarily with Penrith, with whom he won a premiership in 1991, as well as the Balmain Tigers and the Western Reds.

Address:Edwin Flack Avenue, ANZ Stadium , Sydney Olympic Park, 2127

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 10th June, 2011

" I KNOW WHERE YOU LIVE"

MG famously said this to a game referee after disputing the ref's decision on the field. MG was subsequently suspended .........again

Officially unveiled by
The Hon. Barry O'Farrell MP