Steve Waugh Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Terrance Plowright

The statue commemorates cricketer, Steve Waugh.

The sculpture captures Waugh celebrating his famous last-ball century at the ground in 2003. It shows him with bat raised, lucky handkerchief hanging from pocket and beloved baggy green in hand. The sculpture is the 10th and final installation in a project funded by businessman and philanthropist Basil Sellers.

Steve Waugh captained the Australian Test cricket team from 1999 to 2004. He was the most capped Test cricket player in history with 168 appearances until 3 August 2010, when Sachin Tendulkar of India broke this record. Waugh played first-class cricket for 20 years and compiled 10,927 runs to be seventh on the all-time list and created an unmatched success rate as Test captain of 71.92 per cent.

He is known amongst friends as "Tugga" (as in tug of war), and amongst the public as "Iceman" for his ability to remain calm and cool in high-pressure situations throughout his career.

Address:Driver Avenue, Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park, 2021

Artist:Terrance Plowright