Jack ArnottPrint Page Print this page

Memorial column erected by relatives and friends over the grave of Jack Arnott.

Jack Arnott, a native of New Zealand, was a popular motor cycle racer who met his death while racing at the Davies Park speedway in November 1929. In New Zealand he had won several championships and made several records and after his arrival in Australia had also won an Australian championship.

LATE JACK ARNOTT.  MEMORIAL UNVEILED.
A memorial, erected to the memory of the late Jack Arnott, the ill-fated racing motor cyclist, who met his death while racing at Davies Park Speedway last year, was unveiled in the Toowong Cemetery at 9.30 a.m. yesterday, in the presence of a large crowd of the deceased sportsman's admirers.   The handsome memorial, which was erected by the late rider's relatives and admiring friends, is a broken column, 9ft. in height. It will stand as an enduring tribute to the unfortunate man's popularity, but a tribute of another nature was afforded by the number of persons who assembled for the unveiling.

There was an army of motor cyclists from the various metropolitan clubs, and a host of Speedway followers, as well as officials and executives of the late Speedway management.   The base of the column was draped around with the chequered flag, used in motor racing to signal the finish. Mr. "Skip" Rees briefly addressed the gathering, praising the sterling qualities which had made Jack Arnott, during his life, a friend of all with whom he came in contact. As a speedman he said, Jack Arnott was brilliantly successful, but it was as a sportman and a gentleman that he would be remembered.

At the instance of Mr. Rees the unveiling of the monument by the removal of the chequered flag was performed by Mr. Frank Pearce, himself a noted Speedway personality, and one of the deceased's former rivals on the speedway arena.
The Brisbane Courier (QLD) , Monday 19 May 1930.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 23 Section 21 Grave 16, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066