Peter BrockPrint Page Print this page

Peter Brock : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates motor racing icon Peter Brock (1945 - 2006).   The monument is a four-metre-tall bronze sculpture depicting the "King of the Mountain's" landmark 1984 win, standing atop his VK Commodore.

Peter Geoffrey Brock AM also known as "Peter Perfect", "The King of the Mountain" or simply as "Brocky" was one of Australia's best-known and most successful motor racing drivers. Brock was most often associated with Holden for almost 40 years, although he raced vehicles of other manufacturers including BMW, Ford, Volvo, Porsche and Peugeot. He won the Bathurst 1000 endurance race nine times, the Sandown 500 touring car race nine times, the Australian Touring Car Championship three times and was inducted into the V8 Supercar Hall of Fame in 2001.

On the 8th September 2006, while driving in the Targa West '06 rally, Brock was 3 kilometres from the finish of the second stage of the race at Gidgegannup, about 40 kilometres from Perth, Western Australia when he skidded off a downhill left-hand bend on Clenton Road and hit a tree. 61-year-old Brock was killed instantly and his co-driver, Mick Hone, was taken to hospital in a serious but stable condition.

Address:Murray Corner, Mount Panorama, National Motor Racing Museum, Bathurst, 2795

Approx. Event End Date: