Haydn BuntonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The sculpture commemorates Haydn Bunton, who was an Australian Rules footballer and triple Brownlow Medallist.

The Tattersall’s Parade of the Champions undertaking is a gift to the people of Australia by Tattersall's and is a focal point of the Yarra Park precinct.

Haydn William Bunton (1911 – 1955) was an Australian rules footballer who represented Fitzroy, in the Victorian Football League (VFL),Subiaco in the West Australian Football League (WAFL), and Port Adelaide in the South Australian National Football League (SANFL) during the 1930s and 1940s.

Bunton is the only footballer to have won the Brownlow Medal and the Sandover Medal three times each.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 6, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-2005

Haydn Bunton
1911 - 1955

A brilliant and courageous Australian Rules footballer, Bunton was noted for his extraordinary endurance, balance and ball control.

He played 119 games for Fitzroy between 1931 - 1937 and 1942 and represented Victoria 12 times.

He was the first triple Brownlow Medallist, winning football's most prestigious award in his first two seasons and in 1935.