Lillian BeaurepairePrint Page Print this page

The Lillian Beaurepaire Memorial Swimming Pool on the foreshore was opened by Melbourne City Councillor Ian Beaurepaire CMG in December 1967. The pool was named after his Aunt Lillian Beaurepaire.

Lillian Beaurepaire was Lorne’s only lifesaver for many years.  She was also a swimmer and diver who represented Australia at the 1920 Summer Olympics at Antwerp. In 1920 she competed in the Women's 100 metres freestyle, 400 metres freestyle and Plain High Diving.

Memorial Swimming Pool
In 1965, the Lorne Foreshore Committee of Management expressed a desire to construct a swimming pool on the foreshore adjacent to the kiosk. The pool was constructed in the ensuing years and was named after Lillian Beaurepaire, Lorne's only lifesaver for several years in the early 20th century. Beaurepaire was a former Olympian and 'switched from mild-mannered waitress to the town's sole surf lifesaver at the sound of a bell.' According to the Geelong Advertiser, Beaurepaire 'carried the surf life-saving mantle in Lorne while running her father's guesthouse in the 1920s.' The 'Lillian Beaurepaire' Swimming Pool was opened in December 1967, the occasion described in the Lorne News on 28 December 1967 as follows: Named the "Lillian Beaurepaire" following a generous donation, the newly completed Lorne Swimming Pool was opened by Councillor Ian De Beaurepaire CMG, on Saturday. Councillor and Mrs De Beaurepaire were welcomed by the Winchelsea Shire President (Councillor G.S Bennett) together with Mr T.A. Darcy, MLA, Mr and Mrs Ernest De Beaurepaire and Mr and Mrs H.J Clarke. Other official guests included Winchelsea Shire Councillors, J.S Caldow, C Worland, J. Guye, L. Shroeter, L. Gannon, G. Terrier, C.E. Tune, M. McHugh, C.G. Crabbe and their wives, the Secretary of the Pool Committee (Mr Geoff Jarratt) and committee members and wives. Councillor Bennett in his address stressed the Government subsidy received of $20,000 which was received 12 months ahead of schedule enabled the committee to go ahead with plans to have the pool in operation many months in advance of that anticipated. Councillor De Beaurepaire said he felt very honoured to be asked to open the pool and name it after his Aunt, Mrs Clarke (formerly Lillian Beaurepaire). "My Aunt" he said, "Was Lorne's only lifesaver for a great number of years." Councillor De Beaurepaire then unveiled a plaque on the club building and another on the main pool. A large crowd was present and following the opening many children took advantage of the invitation to have their first swim."

Address:Mountjoy Parade (Great Ocean Road), Foreshore, Lorne, 3232

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-1967