Graeme JosePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ray Bowles

The gates commemorate Olympic cyclist, Graeme Jose who was killed in an accident in Austria. Members of the Whyalla Cycling Club employed at the Whyalla Shipyards manufactured the gates over a period of several months in 1976, while the Club raised funds for materials.

Graeme Jose was an Australian Olympic representative in 1972 and a strong competitive cyclist.  While taking part in a race in Feldkirch Austria on 23 June 1973, he ran into the rear of a parked tray topped lorry and was killed.

The black and white photograph shows Graeme Jose winning the Australian Road Cycling Championship in Brisbane March 1972, gaining his selection to the Australian cycling team for the 1972 Munich Olympics.

Address:McBryde Terrace, Cycling Velodrome, Whyalla, 5600

Actual Event Start Date:23-June-1973