David HookesPrint Page Print this page

The plaque and courtyard commemorate Australian cricket player David Hookes who attended Underdale High School from 1967 to 1973.

David William Hookes (3 May 1955 – 19 January 2004) was an Australian cricketer, broadcaster and coach of the Victorian cricket team. An aggressive left-handed batsman, Hookes usually batted in the middle order. His international career got off to a sensational start in the Centenary Test at Melbourne in 1977 when he hit England captain Tony Greig for five consecutive boundaries, but a combination of circumstances ensured that he never became a regular in the Australian team.

For many years, he was a leading figure in Australian domestic cricket, most notably in his role as captain of South Australia.  Hookes retired at the end of the 1991–92 season and pursued his media career. He moved to Melbourne in 1995 and broadcast on Radio 3AW. His popularity among players and his reputation for strong leadership led to his appointment as coach of the Victorian team in 2002.

David Hookes died from massive head injuries after he was bashed outside a hotel in St. Kilda, Melbourne, in January 2004. A Supreme Court jury found former hotel bouncer Zdravko Micevic not guilty over the manslaughter .

Address:19 Garden Terrace, Underdale High School, Underdale, 5032

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st May, 2005