Ayrton SennaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

Hand prints of Ayrton Senna and a plaque in concrete beside the old Adelaide Formula One race track commemorate the grand prix driver who died in 1994.

Ayrton Senna da Silva (1960 – 1994) was a Brazilian racing driver who won three Formula One world championships. He was killed in an accident while leading the 1994 San Marino Grand Prix. He was among the most dominant and successful Formula One drivers of the modern era and is considered one of the greatest drivers in the history of the sport.

The former grand prix circuit in Adelaide, has renamed the chicane "Senna chicane" in honour of his memory. A chicane is an artificial feature creating extra turns in a roadway, used in motor racing and on city streets to slow cars. On modern raceways, chicanes are usually located after long straightaways, making them a prime location for overtaking.

Address:Wakefield Road, Senna Chicane, Adelaide, 5000

Formula One World Champion