Harold Parsons Print Page Print this page

Harold Parsons : 12-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Holly Taylor / Chloe Riseley

The monument commemorates motorcycle rider, Harold Parsons. The 10 tonne stone monument contains a plaque with portrait and details of his achievements. The Maffra-Sale Motorcycle Club established the Harold Parsons Memorial Park in 1985 as part of Victoria's 150 year celebrations.

Harold Parsons was a motorcycle rider of the early 1900s, who set 24 world records on a triangular course between Sale, Stratford, and Maffra. He set a World Record in 1916 at Mortlake Victoria setting a record of 100 miles in 97 mins on a gravel road on a Harley Davidson. He broke all records from 300 - 1100 miles, and from 6 - 24 hours riding a 600cc Indian Scout motorcycle. He was also winner of many track championships in all the Australian States. He died in 1921 after colliding with a horse during a Sunday morning test run.

Address:Sale - Maffra Road, Opposite Showground Entrance, Sale, 3850

Designer:Maffra-Sale Motorcycle Club

Harold Parsons Memorial Park

This monument was erected by members of the Maffra - Sale Motor Cycle Club

In memory of the achievements of Harold Parsons motor-cyclist extraordinary.

In 24 hours 27th - 28th August 1920 he covered 1114½ miles on a circuit embracing the road from Sale - Stratford - Maffra - Sale either breaking or establishing many world records.

Plaque donated by Esso Aust.

Source: RUMV,VMR,MA,RHSV