Keith MillerPrint Page Print this page

16-February-2007 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates Australian cricketer, Keith Miller.

The Tattersall’s Parade of the Champions undertaking is a gift to the people of Australia by Tattersall's and is a focal point of the Yarra Park precinct.

Keith Miller, cricketer, played in Don Bradman`s Invincibles team on the 1948 tour to England. Miller was a magnificent attacking batsman, averaging almost 37 in 55 Tests and scoring 2,958 runs, including seven centuries. He also took 170 wickets at an average of 22.97 in 55 Tests from March 1946 to October 1956.

Miller was a bomber pilot during World War Two, a former ABC commentator, and a talented footballer who played 50 VFL games for St Kilda and represented Victoria in 1946.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 5, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-2004

Keith R. Miller AM MBE
1919 - 2004

A mercurial, match-winning all-rounder, Keith Miller played 55 tests for Australia,  (he also played 50 games of "Aussie Rules" for St Kilda Footbal Club), and was universally admired as one of the game`s greatest players in the decade after World War II.

He represented Victoria at cricket and football.