Tommy Red CapPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Tommy Red Cap, who was a member of the Aboriginal cricket team which toured England in 1868. Red Cap is also known for having helped Dick-A- Dick locate the missing Duff children in 1864.

The first Australian cricket team to travel overseas was an Aboriginal team, made up of stockmen who had learned the game on Victorian cattle stations. The team travelled to England in 1868 for a series of matches against county teams, 10 years before the Australian Eleven team travelled to England for the first official representative Test match on British soil.

Redcap represented Australia in every match of the Australian tour. After the tour he lived on the Dergholm reserve until he was granted 40 acres of land. He found regular work as a shearer and is believed to have between 1891  and 1894.

Address:Casterton - Naracoorte Road, Dergholm, 3312