William Evans MidwinterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The plaque on grave commemorates William Evans Midwinter, the only cricketer to play for Australia versus England (8 tests) and England versus Australia (4 tests).

William ("Billy") Evans Midwinter (19 June 1851– 3 December 1890) was an English born cricketer who played four Test matches for England, sandwiched in between eight Tests that he played for Australia. Midwinter holds a unique place in cricket history as the only cricketer to have played for Australia and England in Test Matches against each other.

By 1889, Midwinter's wife and two of his children had died, and his businesses were failed or failing. He became "hopelessly insane" and was confined to Bendigo Hospital in 1890. He was then transferred to the Kew Asylum, where he died later that year.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

Monument Manufacturer:Victorian Cricket Association

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-1982

In memory of William Evans Midwinter

19th June 1851 - 3rd Dec.1890

International Cricketer

Husband of Elizabeth
Father of Elsie, Albert and William jnr.
All deceased.

William Evans Midwinter

The only cricketer to play for Australia v England (eight tests) and England v Australia (four tests).

The Australian Cricket Society in association with the Victorian Cricket Association

February 1982.