Robert KinnearPrint Page Print this page

A plaque on the Aboriginal Monument commemorates Robert Kinnear, the first Aboriginal runner who won the Stawell Easter Gift in 1883. He covered 130 yards in 12.5 seconds.

Robert Kinnear who died in 1935 is buried in this cemetery. He was a member of the Yarra Yarra tribe of Charlton / Avoca and the last of the full-blooded aborigines of Ebenezer Station. He was a noted athlete in his youth and won the Stawell Gift in 1883.

The last of the full-blooded aborigines of the Ebenezer station, says the "Argus," the now defunct Moravian mission at Antwerp, on the Wimmera, Robert Kinnear, has died at Antwerp, aged 84 years. He was a noted athlete in his youth, and in 1883 he won the Stawell Gift off 14 yards in 12 1/2 seconds. He was a member of the Yarra Yarra tribe of the Charlton-Avoca district. Kinnear was born near Stawell in 1851, but because his father, Mapooundum, threatened to kill him he was taken away from his parents, and lived with the tribe.

In 1880 he married Sarah Smith, a half-blood, of the Wamba Wamba tribe, of the Swan Hill district. He lived at the Ebenezer mission, which was founded by the late Mr. Horatio Ellerman by permission of Governor La Trobe. Although it was more than 50 years since he left the tribe Kinnear retained the tribal dialect. For the last year of his life he was blind. He leaves a widow and three sons. Kinnear's death removes another from a rapidly diminishing race. A century ago, it is estimated, there were between 6,000 and 7,000 aborigines In Victoria. There are now only 46. Recently Percy Leason, the artist, visited Kinnear in his hut, and painted a portrait.
Mercury (Hobart), 11 January 1935.

Address:Dimboola - Rainbow Road, Antwerp Cemetery, Antwerp, 3414

Monument Manufacturer:Goolum Goolum Co-Op Ltd.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th January, 1985
Front Inscription

In memory of those Aboriginal people from this area who are buried in this cemetery; also the burial place of Robert Kinnear, winner of the 1883 Stawell Gift.

Erected by Goolum Goolum Coop. Ltd, unveiled by Mrs Lilian Marks 26th January 1985

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR