Richmond (Dick) EvePrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected at the gravesite commemorates Olympic diver Richmond (Dick) Eve (1901-1970) who won gold at the 1924 Olympic Games.

Although unbeaten in springboard championships in Australia from 1921, Dick Eve was not expected to gain a medal at the 1924 Olympic Games in Paris because of the lack of international competition in his own country. His perfect swallow dive won him the Olympic gold medal in the plain diving (high tower); his overall score was 13.5 points.

In 1925 Dick won the Australian springboard championship for the fifth successive time. It was to be his last title. After he succeeded his father as manager of Manly Swimming Baths, his amateur status was questioned in November 1926 by the N.S.W.A.S.A. which deemed him to be a professional and not a government or council employee. The loss of his amateur status prevented him from being considered for the 1928 Olympic Games. Gravely disappointed at what he considered unfair treatment by Australia's aquatic officials, he never sought to be reinstated as an amateur, even when the ruling became less stringent.

Address:121 Linden Street, Woronora Cemetery, Sutherland, 2232