Edward TrickettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The headstone over the grave which was erected by public subscription commemorates the champion sculler, Edward Trickett. It was vandalised in 1980 and moved to the museum for safekeeping.

Edward "Ned" Trickett (12 September 1851 – 20 November 1916) was an Australian rower. He was the first Australian to be recognised as a world champion in any sport, after winning the World Sculling Championship in 1876, a title he held until 1880, when he was beaten by Canadian Ned Hanlan. In May 1876 the Sydney innkeeper, James Punch, who was a former sculler, took Trickett to England. He went on to win Australia's first world sporting title on 27 June 1876 by defeating the two-times champion, Englishman Joseph Sadler, for the World Sculling Championship, starting a Golden Age for Australian professional sculling. The world title was held by seven Australians for 22 of the 31 years between 1876 and 1907.

In 1916, nearing his retirement, Ned visited his son Fred at Uralla in New South Wales. Fred ran the General Store and was mining gold as a hobby. Trickett helped Fred work the shaft until tragedy struck when the walls of the gold mine shaft collapsed. Trickett survived the initial injuries but died at his son's home at the age of 65, on 28 November 1916, of injuries he had received.

Full particulars are given in the Uralla News of the recent unveiling ceremony in connection with the memorial stone erected at Uralla churchyard to the late Edward Trickett. Some excerpts: — The unveiling ceremony in connection with the above took place on Sunday afternoon. The money has been subscribed by the shires and municipalities throughout the State, as well as after which the Mayor apologised for the absence of Mr. H. W. Lane, M.L.A., who was unveiling a soldiers' memorial at Tia, the Rev. A. R. Pegler, Rev. P. L. Black, and Mr. Bowen. As the shires throughout the State had assisted considerably in the erection, he asked Mr. G. J. Mackay, president of the Gostwyck Shire to say a few words. The Mayor said that it gave him great pleasure to unveil a monument to the memory of such a noble Australian. Not only was he a good and straightforward man in his private life, but he was the first to bring a world's championship to our shores. He (the Mayor) was present; and helped to get him out at the unfortunate accident that ended his life, and the sympathy of the people not only of Uralla, but of the whole State, went out to the family in the loss of so prominent a man, who, judging by his wonderful physique, appeared good for many years to come. The flag was then removed.

The memorial is of Italian marble,, and stands 10ft 6in high, and is the work of Mr. A. L. Callcott, of Armidale. On the front of the top portion are a pair of sculls crossed. The top of the grave is cemented and covered with New Zealand pebble. The following is the inscription: "In memory of Edward Trickett, champion sculler of the world from 1876 to 1880. Born Woolwich Dock, N.S.W., 1851. Died Uralla November 28, 1916. A man justly honored by all who knew him, as a noble type of sportsman, and an equally noble type of citizen, and the first Australian to win a world's championship. Erected by his friends and admirers."
Referee (Sydney NSW), 20th February 1918.

Address:26 Salisbury Street, Uralla Museum, Uralla, 2358

Designer:Mr A. L. Callcott (Armidale, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr A. L. Callcott (Armidale, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th February, 1918

In memory of Edward Trickett

Champion sculler of the world from 1876 to 1880

Born Woolwich Dock, N.S.W., 1851
Died at Uralla
November 28th, 1916.

A man justly honored by all who knew him as a noble type of sportsman and an equally noble type of citizen.

First Australian to win a world's championship.

Erected by his friends and admirers.