Ernie PhilipPrint Page Print this page

26-August-2016 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates Ernie Philip (1922 - 1996) who started a boys soccer competition in Tenterfield in the 1960s.

Address:High Street, Tenterfield, 2372

Ernie Philip
13. 3. 1922 - 14. 7. 1996.

These playing fields are where Ernie spent the happiest hours of his life. Arriving here from his native Aberdeen, Scotland, he loved the game of soccer and started a boy's competition in 1960/61. Over the years a Soccer Association was formed with Ernie as the first President.

He continued to lead the sport for the next thirty-five years providing coaching, refereeing and mentoring to all who played. He received community and sporting awards for his dedication to the people who played the game but his true reward was the respect and admiration he received from hundreds of boys, girls and their parents who were involved with the sport.

He was also recognised with life memberships to the Tenterfield Basketball Association and the Tenterfield Amateur Swimming Club. Ernie epitomised the saying "It is better to give than to receive"and will always remain a legend on these fields.