Mina WyliePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Norman

The sculpture commemorates Olympic swimmer Wilhelmina (Mina) Wylie (1891 - 1984) who was one of the first female swimmers to represent Australia at an Olympic Games.

Mina Wylie is best remembered as the first Australian woman to win a silver medal in Olympic swimming, She achieved this at the 1912 Olympics, where she came second to Australian Fanny Durack, the first Australian woman to win a gold medal in Olympic swimming. After being defeated by Mina Wylie in the 100 yards breaststroke and the 100 yards and 220 yards freestyle at the Australian Championship in 1910-11, Fanny Durack began practising the new Australian Crawl stroke. Mina then also switched to the crawl stroke.

Public demand for Fanny and Mina to compete in the 1912 Olympic Games held at Stockholm led the New South Wales Ladies Amateur Swimming Association to change the rule which forbade their members to appear in competitions when men were present. Fanny and Mina had to raise their own funds to cover their involvement in the Olympics and be accompanied by an appropriate chaperone.

Address:4B Neptune Street, Wylie`s Baths, Coogee, 2034

Designer:Eileen Slarke