William BeachPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial commemorates the champion rower, William Beach,  who won the World Sculling Championships several times in the 1880s.

William Beach (1850 – 1935) was a professional Australian sculler. He was unbeaten as World Sculling Champion from 1884 to 1887. The first crack Beach got at the world title was on 16th August 1884. It was against the Canadian, Edward Hanlan. Hanlan had originally come to Australia that year, to give sculling exhibitions. Beach`s credentials seemed limited. Admittedly, he had beaten fellow Australian, Edward Trickett but the Canadian reputedly had never lost a race. Beach went on to row unbeaten in the next six World Sculling Championships held in Australia and England. He beat Hanlan in a total of three - in 1884, 1885 and 1887. In 1887, seven thousand people endured pouring rain on the banks of the Nepean River at Penrith to see the two scullers compete for the World Championship title again. The stake was 500 pounds a side plus the Muir Whisky Trophy valued at 200 pounds. Once again, Beach proved he was the better man on the day. After the race and victory the Australian announced his retirement.

Work has been begun on the memorial to the late William (Bill) Beach ex- champion sculler of the word in Cabarita Park on the Parramatta River. The memorial which will be a 16-feet granite column, mounted on a granite base, is being erected about 50 yards on the westward side of the Cabarita Wharf, on the banks of the river where Beach rowed many of his famous races. It is expected the unveiling will take place in June.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 April 1938.

The Minister for Works and Local Government (Mr. Spooner) will unveil a memorial monument to William Beach, the great sculler, at Cabarita Park, Concord, at 3 p.m. tomorrow. The monument has been erected with the sanction of the Concord Council, by friends and admirers of Beach, who was undefeated champion sculler of the world.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  10 June 1938.

Address:Cabarita Road, Cabarita Park, Cabarita, 2137