Sir Donald BradmanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Don Bradman`s birth and signifies the place where Don Bradman played cricket as a schoolboy in 1915.

Sir Donald George Bradman, AC (27 August 1908 – 25 February 2001), often referred to as " The Don ", was an Australian cricketer, widely acknowledged as the greatest batsman of all time.Bradman's career Test batting average of 99.94 has been claimed to be statistically the greatest achievement in any major sport.

When Bradman was about two-and-a-half years old, his parents moved to Bowral in the NSW Southern Highlands. He hit his first century at the age of 12, playing for Bowral Public School against Mittagong High School.

Address:Bendooley Street, Bowral Public School, Bowral, 2576

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 27th August, 2008
Front Inscription

"Don Bradman's first recollection of playing cricket was on this site in about 1915. Aged 7 or 8 he and his school colleagues played with a composition ball on a chalked playground wicket while using the Bell post as the stumps."