Alan Falconer KippaxPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Australian cricketer Alan Falconer Kippax (1897 - 1972).  It was unveiled on 24 May 2019 in recognition of the 122nd anniversary of his birth on 25 May 1897. The plaque is located outside the house which was occupied by the Kippax family in that year.

Cricketer Alan Falconer Kippax is remembered especially for his stylish batting, high scores and feats of endurance at the crease. Beyond his career as a player, Kippax was a broadcast commentator and a trustee of the Sydney Cricket Ground, a life member of the New South Wales Cricket Association and posthumously an entry in the Cricket New South Wales Hall of Fame. A total of 22 test appearances between 1924/5 and 1934, and his achievements at this level, cement Kippax’s reputation as a player of national significance.

Address:133 Windsor Street, Paddington, 2021

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th May, 2019