Montague Alfred (Monty) NoblePrint Page Print this page

The plaque honours Australian test cricketer, captain, selector and journalist Montague Alfred (Monty) Noble (1873-1940).

The plaque was unveiled on 27 November 2020 at Trumper Park Oval, where the Paddington Cricket Club was formerly based.

Monty Noble is remembered as one of Australian Cricket’s greatest captains, finest all-rounders and recognised as one of the great authorities on the game. Associated with the Paddington Cricket Club for more than 30 years, Noble was also a keen baseball player, member of Paddington Baseball Club and a trustee of the Sydney Cricket Ground.

Address:Glenmore Road & Hampden Street, Trumper Park , Paddington, 2021

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 20th November, 2020