Herbert Henry (Dally) MessengerPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates footballer Herbert Henry (Dally) Messenger (1883-1959).

Perhaps the most telling indication of Messenger’s stature is that he is recognized by both rugby and rugby league fraternities for his achievements - acknowledged as ‘a rugby genius, ranked the best Australian footballer of all time’ by historians of the code from which he defected in 1907 (Pollard, Australian Rugby Union p. 451) and hailed simply as ‘The Master’ by the Rugby League. That this is so, over fifty years since his death, and more than a century after his short professional career ended, suggests an exceptional legacy.

Dally Messenger’s international standing and record of achievement in the game of rugby added to Australia’s emergent status as a sporting nation. His place in Australian sports history is a defining one, his choice to sign with the new League movement in 1907 influencing the course of the rugby, rugby league and Australian Rules football codes at a critical point in their development.

Address:16 Transvaal Avenue , Footpath near entrance to Galbraith Walkway, Double Bay, 2028

Woollahra Council